Student visa information for international students

According to Vietnam law, all international students in Vietnam need a student visa. You will need to apply for a student visa if you are enrolling on a full-time course as a full-time student for an undergraduate or postgraduate program at FPT University.

As the commitment to provide 5-star service for international students, FPT University provides a straightforward visa sponsorship service for students on a full-time program who are not Vietnamese residents. This allows our students to study and reside in the country for a 12-month period, renewable each year to cover the duration of your program.

Image source: Internet

Application Procedure for Vietnam Student Visa 

International students are required to submit the original passport with the validity above 6 months to FPT University Global. All other documents submitted to the Immigration Office in Vietnam such as Admission Letter, a commitment letter and a Decision of Acceptance will be issued by the university.

FPT University will send you the soft copy of the approval correspondence from the Vietnamese Immigration Office. You will submit it together with your visa application form, original passport, and visa payment. You will then be required to collect your visa at the Vietnamese Embassy in your home country.

In case there is no Vietnamese government office in your country, it’s important to inform us as soon as possible so we can organise for your pre-visa approval letter to indicate the location on arrival in Vietnam where you can collect and pay for your student visa.

*Note: International students must have a student visa and comply with the visa conditions to study at FPT University. If you are on a different type of visa, you may be required to leave Vietnam in order to apply for a student visa. FPT University Global is not responsible for and cannot guarantee the outcome of any visa application.

Processing time

It usually takes 14 days to collect your student entry visa since your acceptance. In case of an unexpected event, more time may be needed.

Visa renewal/extension

For international students who are currently living in Vietnam, and are undertaking/will undertake study at an educational institution in Vietnam and would like their school to be their visa sponsor.

 What to submit?

      • Application form (N5) for issuance, replacement, modification or stay extension to be completed by temporary resident foreigners in Vietnam
      • Original passport with the validity above 6 months
      • Application fee

When to submit?

All required documents need to be submitted to the FPT University Global 14 days prior to the expiry date of your current visa.

Overdue visa

Due to the policy of the Immigration Office, there is a fine range applying for overdue visa. Accordingly, fines for overdue visas: VND 4.5 million (~$200US)  – around VND 50 million ($2,200US) depending on the case.

In addition to the fine, you will be required to write an explanation letter in addition to submitting any required documents for visa renewal. You will also be required to accompany the FPT University Global to the Immigration Office to submit the visa application.

*Note: According to the policy of the Immigration Office and FPT University, all international students are required to pay health insurance as one of the important criteria to get a student visa. Passport must be valid for at least six months to for 6 months beyond your visa application or Visa renewal/extension. As some countries do not have an embassy in Vietnam, it is very important for international students to keep their passport carefully to avoid unnecessary issue with the police and Immigration Office. 

Check out our Degree program or Short courses!

If you have any questions, do not hesitate to contact us through our email: international.admission@fpt.edu.vn (or) our Whatsapp: +84 35 423 5298.